SILVERLAKE JUBILEE 2011 IS COMING…

One of the greatest things about living in Los Angeles is the incredibly supportive family of artists, musicians, performers, writers, businesses, etc with the communal goal of fostering local talent in a variety of ways. One of the coolest events showcasing exactly those qualities is happening this Saturday and Sunday, that’s right, I’m talkin’ about a lil’ party called Silverlake Jubilee.
The good folks at Indigenous PR even put together a lovely mixtape for the fest, featuring some of my faves Dante vs Zombies, Crystal Antlers, Future Ghost, and more, which you can stream right here.

Stages and Set times below. Can you feel the love? I can…

SATURDAY MAY 21st
SUNSET STAGE 10:30-10:40 am | Introduction to Hollywood Fringe 10:40-11:00 am | “Real Time” by The Peoplehood 11:10-11:30 am | FreakShow Deluxe 12:00-12:30 pm | Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band1:00-1:30 pm |  LACER 2:00-2:30 pm | Psychic Friend 2:50-3:20 pm | Marvelous Toy 3:40–4:10 pm | The Finches 4:30–5:05 pm| Lady Danville 5:35–6:10 pm | NeverEver6:40–7:20 pm | Mia Doi Todd 7:50–8:30 pm | Ximena Sariñana9:oo–9:45 pm | Ceci Bastida 10:15–11 pm | Silent & Clementine
SANTA MONICA STAGE 10:00–12:50 pm | Public School ROCKZ 1:20–1:50 pm | TRMRS2:20–2:50 pm | Audacity 3:20–3:50 pm | Pangea4:20–4:55 pm | Jeans Wilder 5:25–6:00 pm | Black Flamingo 6:30–7:10 pm | Jail Weddings 7:40–8:20 pm | Summer Darling 8:50–9:35 pm | Rainbow Arabia 10:05–10:50 pm | Geotic
COMMUNITY STAGE 10:30 am | [Open] 11:15 am | Les Figues 12:00 pm | Amor Fati 12:45 pm | 2011 Emerging Voices Fellows 1:30 pm | Los Angeles Review of Books 2:15 pm | The Rattling Wall, a literary journal 3:00 pm | Joseph Mattson 3:30 pm | Martin Pousson 4:00 pm | Kate Micucci 4:30-5:00 pm | Christian Lander  6:05-6:40 pm | Restavrant 6:40-9:00 pm | Iliza’s Comedy Showcase Featuring Mark Ellis, Jerrod  Carmichael, Iliza Shlesinger, Tig Notaro, Pete Holmes, and Ryan Stout 9:00-10:00 pm | Molossus/I Will Destroy You Comix Showcase
THE EAGLE STAGE  3:00-9:00 pm | [Music Lineup To Be Announced…]
SUNDAY MAY 22nd
SUNSET STAGE 10:30–11:00 am | The Sweat Spot11:15-11:45 am | The Hollow Trees12:15–12:45 pm | Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band1:00–1:30 pm | Kazai Rex 2:00–2:30 pm | Cobra Lilies 3:00–3:30 pm | boxViolet 4:00–4:30 pm | SISU 5:00–5:30 pm | Twilight Sleep 6:00–6:35 pm | Races7:05–7:45 pm | Love Grenades 8:15–9:00 pm | We Are The World
SANTA MONICA STAGE 10:00–10:10 am | Introduction to Hollywood Fringe10:10-10:30 am | Voices from Chornobyl, Jr. 10:40-11:00 am | Coeurage Theatre 11:10-11:20 am | Jon Armstrong: I Do Card Tricks and I’m Funny 11:20-11:4o am | Cynthia Brinkman: Evolution of a Kiss 12:00–12:30 pm | Raheem Cohen 12:50–1:20 pm | Future Ghost 1:50–2:20 pm | Tommy Santee Klaws 2:50–3:20 pm | One Trick Pony 3:50–4:20 pm | Slang Chickens 4:50–5:20 pm | Dante vs. Zombies 5:50–6:30 pm | The Black Apples 7:00–7:40 pm | Crystal Antlers 8:10–8:55 pm | The Little Ones
COMMUNITY STAGE 10:30 am | [OPEN] 11:15 am | David Shook & Friends 12:00 pm | Emerging Voices Alumni  12:45 pm | The Mark Program 1:30 pm | PITC and 826 LA: Los Angeles Students Read Their Work 2:15 pm | Janet Fitch and Reyna Grande 3:00 pm | SLAKE 3:45 pm | Gabrielle Calvocoressi  4:30 pm | Jerry Stahl 5:30-6:00 pm | [OPEN] 7:00-9:00 pm | Iliza’s Comedy Showcase Featuring J Chris Newberg, Jay Larson, Neal Brennan, Adam DeVine, and Kyle Dunnigan
THE EAGLE STAGE 2:00-9:00 pm | LA Rebellion Rugby Team Fundraiser

Gluttony Is The New Black

Twitter * Soundcloud * Last.fm * Hype Machine * 8tracks

SILVERLAKE JUBILEE 2011 IS COMING…

One of the greatest things about living in Los Angeles is the incredibly supportive family of artists, musicians, performers, writers, businesses, etc with the communal goal of fostering local talent in a variety of ways. One of the coolest events showcasing exactly those qualities is happening this Saturday and Sunday, that’s right, I’m talkin’ about a lil’ party called Silverlake Jubilee.

The good folks at Indigenous PR even put together a lovely mixtape for the fest, featuring some of my faves Dante vs Zombies, Crystal Antlers, Future Ghost, and more, which you can stream right here.

Stages and Set times below. Can you feel the love? I can…

SATURDAY MAY 21st

SUNSET STAGE
10:30-10:40 am | Introduction to Hollywood Fringe
10:40-11:00 am | “Real Time” by The Peoplehood
11:10-11:30 am | FreakShow Deluxe
12:00-12:30 pm | Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band
1:00-1:30 pm |  LACER
2:00-2:30 pm | Psychic Friend
2:50-3:20 pm | Marvelous Toy
3:40–4:10 pm | The Finches
4:30–5:05 pm| Lady Danville
5:35–6:10 pm | NeverEver
6:40–7:20 pm | Mia Doi Todd
7:50–8:30 pm | Ximena Sariñana
9:oo–9:45 pm | Ceci Bastida
10:15–11 pm | Silent & Clementine

SANTA MONICA STAGE
10:00–12:50 pm | Public School ROCKZ
1:20–1:50 pm | TRMRS
2:20–2:50 pm | Audacity
3:20–3:50 pm | Pangea
4:20–4:55 pm | Jeans Wilder
5:25–6:00 pm | Black Flamingo
6:30–7:10 pm | Jail Weddings
7:40–8:20 pm | Summer Darling
8:50–9:35 pm | Rainbow Arabia
10:05–10:50 pm | Geotic

COMMUNITY STAGE
10:30 am | [Open]
11:15 am | Les Figues
12:00 pm | Amor Fati
12:45 pm | 2011 Emerging Voices Fellows
1:30 pm | Los Angeles Review of Books
2:15 pm | The Rattling Wall, a literary journal
3:00 pm | Joseph Mattson
3:30 pm | Martin Pousson
4:00 pm | Kate Micucci
4:30-5:00 pm | Christian Lander 
6:05-6:40 pm | Restavrant
6:40-9:00 pm | Iliza’s Comedy Showcase Featuring Mark Ellis, Jerrod Carmichael, Iliza Shlesinger, Tig Notaro, Pete Holmes, and Ryan Stout
9:00-10:00 pm | Molossus/I Will Destroy You Comix Showcase

THE EAGLE STAGE
3:00-9:00 pm | [Music Lineup To Be Announced…]

SUNDAY MAY 22nd

SUNSET STAGE
10:30–11:00 am | The Sweat Spot
11:15-11:45 am | The Hollow Trees
12:15–12:45 pm | Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band
1:00–1:30 pm | Kazai Rex
2:00–2:30 pm | Cobra Lilies
3:00–3:30 pm | boxViolet
4:00–4:30 pm | SISU
5:00–5:30 pm | Twilight Sleep
6:00–6:35 pm | Races
7:05–7:45 pm | Love Grenades
8:15–9:00 pm | We Are The World

SANTA MONICA STAGE
10:00–10:10 am | Introduction to Hollywood Fringe
10:10-10:30 am | Voices from Chornobyl, Jr.
10:40-11:00 am | Coeurage Theatre
11:10-11:20 am | Jon Armstrong: I Do Card Tricks and I’m Funny
11:20-11:4o am | Cynthia Brinkman: Evolution of a Kiss
12:00–12:30 pm | Raheem Cohen
12:50–1:20 pm | Future Ghost
1:50–2:20 pm | Tommy Santee Klaws
2:50–3:20 pm | One Trick Pony
3:50–4:20 pm | Slang Chickens
4:50–5:20 pm | Dante vs. Zombies
5:50–6:30 pm | The Black Apples
7:00–7:40 pm | Crystal Antlers
8:10–8:55 pm | The Little Ones

COMMUNITY STAGE
10:30 am | [OPEN]
11:15 am | David Shook & Friends
12:00 pm | Emerging Voices Alumni 
12:45 pm | The Mark Program
1:30 pm | PITC and 826 LA: Los Angeles Students Read Their Work
2:15 pm | Janet Fitch and Reyna Grande
3:00 pm | SLAKE
3:45 pm | Gabrielle Calvocoressi 
4:30 pm | Jerry Stahl
5:30-6:00 pm | [OPEN]
7:00-9:00 pm | Iliza’s Comedy Showcase Featuring J Chris Newberg, Jay Larson, Neal Brennan, Adam DeVine, and Kyle Dunnigan

THE EAGLE STAGE
2:00-9:00 pm | LA Rebellion Rugby Team Fundraiser

Gluttony Is The New Black

Twitter * Soundcloud * Last.fm * Hype Machine * 8tracks

  1. thenewblack posted this